FREE GIG GUIDE ANDROID APP HERE

Featured-GG

We have trawled through the forthcoming gigs in and around Manchester so you don’t have to. We believe that if we are going to recommend a gig to you, then it should be exactly that, a recommendation. Our gig guide is handpicked and every act has been listened to before making it onto the list. It has been compiled by the ears of our editors and not by any promoters, band’s management or PR’s.

If we’ve missed anything please feel free to plug any gigs in the comments box.

📻 Most of these acts get played on our weekly live radio show. 📻 More details HERE

*************

OCTOBER 2017

1 – Sløtface – Soup Kitchen

1 – Juanita Stein (Howling Bells) – Gullivers

2 – Tim Hecker – The White Hotel

2 – Visible Cloaks – Soup Kitchen

2 – Joshua Burnside – Night & Day

3 – Snapped Ankles – Soup Kitchen

3 – Sundara Karma / The Magic Gang – Academy 1

4 – The Eskies – Gullivers

4 – SWMRS – Academy 3

4 – EMA – Soup Kitchen

4 – Nick Mulvey – The Ritz

5 – DJ Shadow – Albert Hall

5 – Vessels – Soup Kitchen

6 – Grizzly Bear – Albert Hall

6 – Fenne Lily / Paul Thomas Saunders / Sivu / Siv Jakobsen – Band On The Wall

7 – Liima – Low Four Studios

7 – Neighbourhood Festival: Peace / Idles / Black Honey / Cabbage & loads more – Various Venues

7 – Arcane Roots – Academy 3

8 – Yellow Days – Soup Kitchen

8 – Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts – The Deaf Institute

9 – Behind the Shadow Drops – Gullivers

10 – Twin Guns – Aatma

10 – Ulrika Spacek – Soup Kitchen

10 – Slowdive / Blanck Mass – Albert Hall

10 – The Schizophonics – Night & Day

11 – Floral Scene – The Castle Hotel

12 – Henri Herbert & The Fury – Gullivers

12 – Sundara Karma / The Magic Gang – Academy 1

12 – Sham Bodie with BC Camplight – Soup Kitchen

12 – False Advertising – Night & Day

13 – Thomas Truax – The Castle Hotel

13 – Jarrod Dickenson – The Deaf Institute

14 – Bobbie Peru – The Eagle Inn

14 – ist ist – Gorilla

14 – Fakear – Soup Kitchen

14 – Yak – Night & Day

15 – Laurel Halo – Soup Kitchen

15 – Melanie De Biasio – The Deaf Institute

16 – Lamb – Manchester Cathedral

16 – Flat Worms – The Eagle Inn

16 – Public Service Broadcasting / Palace – Academy 1

16 – Nadine Shah – Band On The Wall

16 – Drahla – Night & Day

17 – Beth Ditto – Albert Hall

17 – The Breeders – Academy 2

17 – Infinite Bisous – Soup Kitchen

18 – Lumer / Proto Idiot – The Castle Hotel

18 – Iguana Death Cult – The Eagle Inn

19 – Slowcoaches / Monster Treasure – Soup Kitchen

19 – Rook and the Ravens / South Island Son – Gullivers

19 – John Smith – Gorilla

19 – The Pigeon Detectives / Little Comets – Academy 1

19 – Dream Wife / Psyblings – Band On The Wall

19 – Frankie Rose – The Castle Hotel

19 – Buzzcocks / PINS – The Ritz

20 – Keston Cobblers Club – Gorilla

20 – Ibeyi – Band On The Wall

20 – Priests – The Deaf Institute

21 – Manchester Orchestra – Academy 2

21 – Sleaford Mods – Academy 1

21 – Mother – Soup Kitchen

21 – The Sounds Of Black Uhuru (1977-1985) With Mykal Rose – Band On The Wall

21 – A Carefully Planned Festival Farewell – Various Venues

22 – Carla dal Forno / Hiro Kone  – Soup Kitchen

22 – Otherkin – The Deaf Institute

23 – Razz – Gullivers

23 – Hundred Waters – The Deaf Institute

25 – Has A Shadow – The Peer Hat

25 – Acid Mothers Temple – Soup Kitchen

25 – Weezer – Apollo

26 – Bad Breeding – Aatma

27 – The Lovely Eggs / Seazoo – Gorilla

27 – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Academy 1

27 – Kidsmoke – Aatma

27 – Worriedaboutsatan / Pye Corner Audio – Soup Kitchen

28 – Mount Kimbie – The Ritz

28 – Ibibio Sound Machine – Gorilla

28 – Godspeed You! Black Emperor / Liars – Albert Hall

28 – Tash Sultana – Academy 2

28 – Cassia – The Deaf Institute

28 – Baba Naga – The Eagle Inn Postponed

28 – Mugstar – Night & Day

29 – Los Campesinos! – Club Academy

29 – The Spitfires – Jimmy’s

29 – Francobollo / Peaness – Gullivers