FREE GIG GUIDE ANDROID APP HERE

Featured-GG

We have trawled through the forthcoming gigs in and around Manchester so you don’t have to. We believe that if we are going to recommend a gig to you, then it should be exactly that, a recommendation. Our gig guide is handpicked and every act has been listened to before making it onto the list. It has been compiled by the ears of our editors and not by any promoters, band’s management or PR’s.

If we’ve missed anything please feel free to plug any gigs in the comments box.

📻 Most of these acts get played on our weekly live radio show. 📻 More details HERE

*************

NOVEMBER 2017

1 – !!! (Chk Chk Chk) – Gorilla

1 – Pixx – Soup Kitchen

1 – Girl Ray – Gullivers

1 – Zola Jesus – Band On The Wall

2 – Blind Pilot – Soup Kitchen

2 – CC Smugglers – Gullivers

3 – Perfume Genius – Gorilla

3 – Big Thief – Deaf Institute

3 – Japanese Breakfast – Soup Kitchen

3 – Roots Manuva – The Ritz

3 – Goldfrapp – Academy 1

3 – Liam Fray – Albert Hall

4 – Henge (matinee show 3pm) – Deaf Institute

4 – Henge – Deaf Institute

4 – Liam Fray (matinee show 1.30pm) – Albert Hall

4 – Liam Fray – Albert Hall

4 – Embers – Soup Kitchen

5 – 10000 Russos / Hey Bulldog – The Peer Hat

5 – Father John Misty / Weyes Blood – The Apollo

6 – Culture – Gorilla

6 – Goat Girl / Jerkcurb – Gullivers

7 – Torres – Soup Kitchen

7 – Julia Jacklin – Gorilla

8 – Matt Maltese – Soup Kitchen

8 – Her’s – The Eagle Inn

9 – Together Pangea – Gullivers

9 – Wolf Alice – The Apollo

10 – The Lemon Twigs – The Ritz

10 – Off The Record: Music Conference & Showcase – Various Venues

11 – Mark Morris (The Bluetones) – The Factory

11 – Blondie – The Apollo

11 – Kagoule / Catholic Action – Soup Kitchen

11 – Ghostpoet – Academy 2

11 – People’s Concert: British Sea Power / Field Music / Dutch Uncles – Albert Hall

11 – Sylvan Esso – Gorilla

11 – Flange Circus – Aatma

12 – The War On Drugs – The Apollo

12 – Andrew Hung – Soup Kitchen

12 – Angel Snow – The Eagle Inn

12 – Captain Wilberforce / Sprinters – Gullivers

13 – The War On Drugs – The Apollo

13 – Gurr – Gullivers

14 – Trudy and the Romance – Gullivers

15 – Protomartyr / Sauna Youth – Deaf Institute

15 – Thundercat – Albert Hall

15 – The Burning Hell / Seazoo – The Eagle Inn

15 – Son Of Dave – Gullivers

16 – Marika Hackman – Gorilla

16 – Teebs – Soup Kitchen

16 – Royal Blood – Arena

16 – Daniel Romano – Gullivers

17 – The KVB / TVAM – Night & Day Cafe

17 – Depeche Mode – Manchester Arena

17 – Weaves – The Eagle Inn

17 – Chelou – Gullivers

18 – The Big Peach – Aatma

19 – Aldous Harding – Gorilla

19 – Queens Of The Stone Age – Manchester Arena

19 – Cigarettes After Sex – The Ritz

21 – Wolf Parade – Gorilla

21 – Brother Ali – Deaf Institute

21 – Childcare – The Castle Hotel

21 – The Moonlandingz / The Black Lips / PINS – The Ritz

21 – Nana Grizol / Peaness – Gullivers

22 – Sleeptalking – The Castle Hotel

22 – Beans On Toast / Skinny Lister – The Ritz

22 – The Burning Hell – The Eagle Inn

23 – Fleet Foxes – The Apollo

23 – Euros Childs – The Whiskey Jar

23 – Alasdair Roberts – The Eagle Inn

24 – John Maus – The White Hotel

24 – Tankus The Henge – Matt and Phreds

24 – The Slow Readers Club – Albert Hall

25 – An all-day ordeal: Phobophobes / Drahla / Autobahn & loads more – The White Hotel

25 – Heavy On The Magic – Night & Day Cafe

25 – Mac Demarco – Academy 1

27 – We Were Promised Jetpacks – Soup Kitchen

28 – Lowly – The Castle Hotel

28 – Jesca Hoop – The Stoller Hall

28 – The Divine Comedy – The Ritz

29 – Pip Blom – The Peer Hat

29 – Songhoy Blues – Academy 2

30 – Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – Albert Hall

30 – Jane Weaver – The Ritz

30 – Charles Howl – Soup Kitchen

30 – Faust – Gorilla