NOVEMBER 2011

We have trawled through the forthcoming gigs in and around Manchester so you don’t have to. We believe that if we are going to recommend a gig to you, then it should be exactly that, a recommendation.

There are many other sites out here on the internet that have a gig guide, but how many of them can say they have actually listened to every single band/act they have listed? Well to be honest I don’t know the answer to that, but I’d guess not many, if any at all. Anyway, this is exactly what we do and hopefully the result is the best Manchester gig guide available. We shall let you be the judge.

This page is updated on a regular basis, so please check back often like.

Click on the events for tickets/info

NOVEMBER 2011

1 – James - Bridgewater Hall

1 – Digitalism - Club Academy

1 – Baxter Dury - The Ruby Lounge

2 – The Travelling Band - Academy 3

3 – The Miserable Rich - St. Philip’s Church

4 – Doom - The Ritz

4 – Money - Sacred Trinity Church

4 – Lana Del Rey - The Ruby Lounge

4 – Magazine - Academy

5 – Pearl and the Beard - The Castle Hotel

6 – Vessels - Night & Day Cafe

6 – Throwing Muses - Academy 2

6 – My Morning Jacket - Academy

7 – Acid Mothers Temple - The Ruby Lounge

7 – Twin Sister - The Deaf Institute

8 – Alkaline Trio - Academy 2

8 – Ane Brun - The Deaf Institute

9 – Agnes Obel - The Ruby Lounge

9 – King Charles - The Roadhouse

9 – Cashier No9 - The Deaf Institute

9 – Givers - Academy 3

10 – Misty’s Big Adventure - Moho Live

10 – Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - The Ritz

10 – The Bell Peppers - The Roadhouse

10 – North Sea Radio Orchestra - St. Philip’s Church

11 – Jehst - Night & Day Cafe

11 – Tevo Howard - Islington Mill

11 – From The Kites Of San Quentin (EP Launch) – Sacred Trinity Church

11 – Smashing Pumpkins - The Apollo

12 – Imelda May - The Apollo

12 – St Vincent - The Deaf Institute

12 – Chic - The Warehouse Project

13 – Dum Dum Girls - Fac251

13 – Washed Out - Sound Control

14 – Trophy Wife - The Deaf Institute

14 – The Big Pink - Academy 3

14 – The Antlers - Sound Control

15 – Bellowhead - Academy 2

16 – The Correspondents - Islington Mill

17 – Shigeto - Islington Mill

17 – Adrian Edmondson & the Bad Shepherds/Samantha Crain - Band On The Wall

17 – Hyde & Beast - The Deaf Institute

17 – The Naked & Famous - Academy 2

18 – Smile, It’s Alright (Lots Of Local Acts £4 otd) – Islington Mill

18 – The Besnard Lakes - The Deaf Institute

18 – Aphex Twin - The Warehouse Project

19 – Shabazz Palaces - The Deaf Institute

19 – Senser - Moho Live

20 – The Fall – The Royal Exchange Theatre

21 – The Field + Walls - The Deaf Institute

21 – Josh T Pearson - RNCM

23 – Mariachi El Bronx - Sound Control

23 – Foster The People - Academy 2

24 – Alex Clare/Hooray For Earth – The Deaf Institute

24 – Zola Jesus - Academy 3

24 – Curtis Eller’s American Circus - The Ruby Lounge

25 – The Jessie Rose Trip - Night & Day Cafe

25 – BBC Manchester Introducing Live (Free Entry) – The Ruby Lounge

25 – Lisa Hannigan - St. Philip’s Church

25 – Doyle & The Fourfathers - Dry Bar

25 – The Vaccines - Academy 1

26 – Shaun William Ryder - Fac251

26 – Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls - The Apollo

26 – James Blake/Mount Kimbie - The Warehouse Project

27 – Widowspeak – The Castle Hotel

27 – Lanterns On The Lake - The Deaf Institute

27 – Little Dragon - The Ruby Lounge

30 – Thurston Moore - The Ritz

30 – Saves The Day - Academy 2

Post By Silent Radio (1,051 Posts)

Connect

Leave A Comment