We have trawled through the forthcoming gigs in and around Manchester so you don’t have to. We believe that if we are going to recommend a gig to you, then it should be exactly that, a recommendation. Our gig guide is handpicked and every act has been listened to before making it onto the list. It has been compiled by the ears of our editors and not by any promoters, band’s management or PR’s.

If we’ve missed anything please feel free to plug any gigs in the comments box below.

*************

APRIL 2018

2 – The Comet Is Coming – Yes

3 – PIGSx7 – Rebellion

3 – Idles – Albert Hall

3 – Hot Chip – Gorilla

4 – Filth – Night People

4 – Darcie – Gullivers

4 – Chris Shiflett – Night & Day

6 – Dan Mangan – Yes

6 – Bilge Pump / Ill – Soup Kitchen

6 – Chloe Foy / Sun, Moon & Talia – The Castle

6 – Amyl and The Sniffers – Deaf Institute

7 – Trapper Schoepp – Gullivers

9 – Yak – Yes

9 – Pom Poko – The Castle

10 – Beirut – Albert Hall

10 – Marker Starling – The Eagle Inn

10 – John Fairhurst – Gullivers

11 – The Goa Express / Lind Blad / Delights / Juice Pops (free show) – Band On The Wall

12 – AK/DK – Yes

12 – Girl Sweat – Soup Kitchen

12 – Indoor Pets – Deaf Institute

13 – TVAM – Yes

13 – Fontaines D.C. – Gorilla

13 – Teeth of the Sea – Soup Kitchen

14 – Gary Wilkinson presents Alcohol Fuelled Violence – The Peer Hat

14 – Porridge Radio – The Eagle Inn

15 – The Dandelion – Night People

16 – The Good, the Bad & the Queen – Albert Hall

17 – Fazi – The Peer Hat

17 – Heir – Gullivers

17 – Silent Rival / Tigress – Night & Day

18 – False Advertising – Soup Kitchen

19 – Abattoir Blues Presents A Good Friday Bash – The Peer Hat

19 – Suede – Albert Hall

19 – Housewives – Soup Kitchen

20 – Suede – Albert Hall

20 – When In Manchester: Bloxx / Husky Loops / Chappaqua Wrestling and many more – Gullivers / Night & Day / The Castle

20 – The Antlers: Hospice 10 Year Anniversary Acoustic Show – The Dancehouse

21 – Ming City Rockers – The Castle Hotel

21 – Deafkids – Soup Kitchen

22 – Slug – The Eagle Inn

24 – Weyes Blood – Yes

24 – Vintage Crops – Soup Kitchen

24 – Jake Molloy / Diives / White Collar Rebel – Night & Day

25 – Cabbage – Yes

26 – Stealing Sheep – Yes

26 – The Underground Youth – Soup Kitchen

26 – J.S. Ondara – The Castle

26 – C Duncan – Band On The Wall

26 – Cabbage – Deaf Institute

27 – Stealing Sheep (matinee) – Yes

27 – Stealing Sheep – Yes

27 – Iglooghost – Yes

27 – Teleman – Gorilla

27 – The Blinders – The Ritz

27 – The One Eyed General’s Bandit – The Castle

28 – Stella Donnelly – Yes

28 – Barrie – Yes

28 – The Specials – Academy

28 – Nouvelle Vague – Gorilla

29 – K-X-P – Yes

29 – The Coathangers – Soup Kitchen

29 – Lewis Ross-Robson – Gullivers

29 – Otoboke Beaver – Deaf Institute

30 – BC Camplight (solo and Q and A) – Band On The Wall