FREE GIG GUIDE ANDROID APP HERE

Featured-GG

We have trawled through the forthcoming gigs in and around Manchester so you don’t have to. We believe that if we are going to recommend a gig to you, then it should be exactly that, a recommendation. Our gig guide is handpicked and every act has been listened to before making it onto the list. It has been compiled by the ears of our editors and not by any promoters, band’s management or PR’s.

If we’ve missed anything please feel free to plug any gigs in the comments box.

📻 Most of these acts get played on our weekly live radio show. 📻 More details HERE

*************

FEBRUARY 2018

1 – Andrew Savage (Parquet Courts) / Jack Cooper (Ultimate Painting) – Soup Kitchen

1 – Moon Duo – The White Hotel

1 – Road to Sonder (5 acts for 5 quid) – Night People

1 – Actionmen – Gullivers

2 – Mogwai – Albert Hall

3 – The Blinders – The Deaf Institute

3 – Irma Vep – The Castle Hotel

3 – Manchester Folk Horror Festival – Film, Culture and Music – The Peer Hat / Aatma

3 – Shopping – The Eagle Inn

4 – Hollow Bodies – The Castle Hotel

4 – Mogwai – Albert Hall

5 – Heart Beach – The Eagle Inn

7 – Hollow Bodies – Night and Day Cafe

7 – Diving Station – The Eagle Inn

7 – Meat Wave – Gullivers

9 – Peach Pit – Gullivers

9 – The Front Bottoms – Albert Hall

10 – GoGo Penguin – Gorilla

11 – Mo Kenney – The Castle Hotel

13 – Franz Ferdinand – Albert Hall

14 – Jen Cloher – The Deaf Institute

16 – Wild Beasts – The Apollo

17 – The Lovely Eggs – Band On The Wall

17 – The Babe Rainbow – Night and Day Cafe

17 – The Go! Team – Gorilla

17 – Gizehfest 2018 with Nadja / Otto Lindholm / Hundred Year Old Man / Tomorrow We Sail / Several Wives – Aatma

17 – Sister John – The Eagle Inn

19 – Gun Oufit – Gullivers

19 – Alvvays – Academy 2

20 – Indoor Pets (FKA Get Inuit) / Peaness / Gaffa Tape Sandy – The Deaf Institute

20 – Party Hardly – The Castle Hotel

20 – Wolf Alice – Gorilla

21 – Baxter Dury – Gorilla

22 – King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard – Academy

22 – Fizzy Blood – Soup Kitchen

23 – Douga – The Castle Hotel

23 – TVAM / Then Thickens / Witch Fever (free gig) – Band On The Wall

23 – Husky Loops – The Deaf Institute

23 – Duds – The Peer Hat

23 – Carlton Melton / Plank – Soup Kitchen

26 – First Aid Kit – Albert Hall

26 – Mark Sultan – Aatma

27 – First Aid Kit – Albert Hall

28 – Nils Frahm – Albert Hall

28 – Saint Agnes / Hey Bulldog – Night and Day Cafe