FEBRUARY 2017

FREE GIG GUIDE ANDROID APP HERE

Featured-GG

We have trawled through the forthcoming gigs in and around Manchester so you don’t have to. We believe that if we are going to recommend a gig to you, then it should be exactly that, a recommendation. Our gig guide is handpicked and every act has been listened to before making it onto the list. It has been compiled by the ears of our editors and not by any promoters, band’s management or PR’s.

If we’ve missed anything please feel free to plug any gigs in the comments box.

Most of these acts get played on our weekly live radio show. More details HERE

This month’s guide was selected by Simon, Steve, Andy, Bobby, Max and Peter

*************

FEBRUARY 2017

1 – RedRooms – The Castle Hotel

4 – Vox Low – Islington Mill

4 – Death Valley Girls – Aatma

6 – Carla Dal Forno – Soup Kitchen

7 – Kate Nash – Gorilla

7 – Big Thief – Soup Kitchen

9 – Shield Patterns – The Castle Hotel

9 – Boxed In – The Deaf Institute

8 – Bloc Party – Albert Hall

8 – Cymbals Eat Guitars – Soup Kitchen

9 – Andy Shauf – Gullivers

10 – Pill – Soup Kitchen

10 – Spring King – Islington Mill

10 – Julian Cope – Gorilla

11 – Hidden Charms – The Night & Day Cafe

11 – Menace Beach – The Deaf Institute

11 – Cabbage – Gorilla

11 – Ladyhawke – Academy 3

12 – Duke Garwood – The Deaf Institute

13 – Nadia Reed – The Deaf Institute

13 – The Naked And Famous – Academy 2

14 – Fufanu – Gullivers

14 – L.A Witch – The Night & Day Cafe

14 – Anthrax performing ‘Among the Living’ – Academy 1

14 – Izzy Bizu – Club Academy

15 – Sacred Paws – Soup Kitchen

15 – Four Year Strong – Academy 2

15 – Trivium – Academy 1

15 – Ulrich Schnauss – The Deaf Institute

16 – Sundara Karma – Albert Hall

17 – Modern Baseball – Academy 2

17 – Mark Morriss (The Bluetones) – Fred’s Ale House

17 – Alpines – Soup Kitchen

18 – Touche Amore – Sound Control

18 – Dutch Uncles (Manchester Piccadilly Records Out Store) – Low Four Studios

20 – Neon Waltz – The Night & Day Cafe

21 – SURVIVE – The Deaf Institute

21 – Sleigh Bells – Gorilla

21 – Esben and The Witch – Soup Kitchen

22 – The Handsome Family – RNCM

22 – Thought Forms – Soup Kitchen

23 – Julia Jacklin – Soup Kitchen

23 – Rainbrother – The Castle Hotel

23 – Jo Harman & Company – Band On The Wall

23 – False Advertising – Dive NQ

23 – Amber Run – Academy 2

25 – Cosmonauts – Fallow Cafe

25 – The Divine Comedy – Albert Hall

25 – Chris Flynn – The Castle Hotel

25 – Tonstartssbandht – Soup Kitchen

26 – Teleman – Gorilla

26 – Wild Nothing – The Deaf Institute

28 – Fenech-Soler – Gorilla

28 – Toothless – Sound Control

Leave A Comment